HSC Board Exam February 2023 Prose Section

HSC Board Exam February 2023 Prose Section

HSC Board Exam February 2023 Prose Section

Q.1 and Q.2

Important instructions

1) Each activity has to be answered in complete sentence/s. One- word answers will not be given complete credit. Just the correct activity number written in case of options will not be given credit.

2) Web diagrams, flow charts, tables etc. are to be presented exactly as they are with answers.

3) In point 2 above, just words without the presentation of the activity format/design, will not be given credit. Use of colour pencils/pens etc. is not allowed. (Only blue/black pens are allowed.)

4) Multiple answers to the same activity will be treated as wrong and will not be given any credit.

5) Maintain the sequence of the Sections/Question Nos./Activities throughout the activity sheet.

SECTION-I: PROSE

(Reading for Comprehension, Language Study, Summary and Mind Mapping)

Q. 1. (A) Read the extract and complete the activities given below: (12) [16]

               I was quite happy getting into IIT, but my joy was short-lived. At Solapur I had not seen any building which was more than three storeyed. Mumbai however was full of skyscrapers. At IIT, most of the students and professors used to converse in English whereas my English was very poor. I had my entire education in Marathi. My spoken English was quite pathetic. Not only did I have a very weak vocabulary, but, my pronunciation also was terrible and my construction of English sentences very awkward to say the least. Due to all this, I was feeling quite lonely and terrified in Mumbai in general and IIT in particular. I had developed an inferiority complex and wanted to run away from IIT and even Mumbai.               

One day, I was sitting at my mess table in the hostel sipping tea when a senior guy came and sat on the chair adjacent to me. He was a convent educated guy with fairly sophisticated English- at least spoken or colloquial English. He was a bit arrogant and wanted to pull my leg. He tried to engage in some conversation with me and started pointing out errors in just about every sentence or everything that I said. After about 5 minutes he walked away after insulting me.                

I felt extremely humiliated and upset. As it is, I was feeling quite depressed and diffident, and this incident was the last straw. I was almost broken. I felt out of place there and literally wanted to run away to Solapur that very moment. However, it was only my self-esteem which stopped me. Suddenly, a feeling of determination and strength came over me and gripped me.

 A1. Choose and rewrite the two correct statements from the following: (2)

(a) The writer had his entire education in English.

(b) The writer wished to run away from IIT and even Mumbai.

(c) The senior guy was co-operative and he encouraged the writer.

(d) The writer could overcome his feeling of depression with his own efforts.

Answer-

(b) The writer wished to run away from IIT and even Mumbai.

(d) The writer could overcome his feeling of depression with his own efforts.

A2. The writer developed an inferiority complex during his stay in Mumbai. Enlist the causes: (2)

(a) ——————————

(b) ——————————

(c) ——————————

(d) ——————————

Answer-

The writer developed an inferiority complex during his stay in Mumbai. Its causes were-

(a) He had his entire education in Marathi.

(b) His spoken English was quite pathetic.

(c) He had a very weak English vocabulary.

(d) His English pronunciation was terrible.

(e) His English sentence construction was very awkward.

(e) Basically a Marathi medium student.

(f) Comes from simple background.

(g) Poor English.

(h) The pompous scenario of the premises was discouraging felt like an alien.

(i) Discouraging arrogant seniors.

(Accept any relevant points and sequences)

A3. Point out the qualities of the writer that you have come across while reading the extract. (2)

Negative qualities:

(i) ————————————

(ii) ———————————–

Positive qualities:

(i) ————————————

(ii) ———————————–

Answer-

Negative qualities:

(i) Inferiority complex due to English

(ii) Lack of or devoid of self confidence or diffident

(iii) Shy or soft spoken

(iv) Reserved

Positive qualities:

(i) Strong self esteem or self respect

(ii) Determined

(iii) Ready to face challenge

(iv) Intelligent

(v) Strong will power

A4. Give any four suggestions to improve English communication skills. (2)

Answer-

Suggestions to improve English communication skills are-

i) Read English newspapers and novels. It helps to increase English vocabulary.

ii) Speak mostly in English with friends and classmates.

iii) Hear English news daily. It provides model pronunciation and use of words.

iv) Participate in debating competitions in English.

v) Use English speaking app to improve English communication.

vi) Participate in group discussion in English.

vii) Hear English speeches and discussions in English on T.V. or YouTube.

A5. Language study: (2)

(1) ‘I was quite happy getting into IIT, but my joy was short-lived’……

(Choose the correct alternative showing proper use of “though’)

(a) Though I was quite happy getting into IIT, but my joy was short-lived.

(b) I was quite happy getting into IIT, though my joy is short-lived.

(c) Though I was quite happy getting into IIT, my joy was short-lived.

(d) I was quite happy though getting into IIT, my joy was short-lived.

Answer-

(c) Though I was quite happy getting into IIT, my joy was short-lived.

(ii) ‘I felt extremely humiliated and upset.”

(Identify the correct exclamatory form of the above sentence.)

(a) What humiliated and upset I felt!

(b) How humiliated and upset I felt!

(c) How extremely humiliated do I feel!

(d) What a humiliated and upset I felt!

Answer-

(b) How humiliated and upset I felt!

A6. Match the following words in column ‘A’ with their antonyms in column ‘B’.

Column ‘A’Column ‘B’
(a) diffident(i) humble
(b) humiliated(ii) superiority
(c) arrogant(iii) confident
(d) inferiority(iv) exhilarated

Answer-

Column ‘A’Column ‘B’
(a) diffident(iii) confident
(b) humiliated(iv) exhilarated
(c) arrogant(i) humble
(d) inferiority(ii) superiority

B1. Non-Textual Grammar- (3)

Do as directed:

(1) Both the partners have signed this agreement in haste. (1)

(Identify the correct ‘Passive Voice’ form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below)

(a) This agreement had been signed in haste by both the partners.

(b) This agreement has been signed in haste by both the partners.

(c) This agreement have been signed in haste by both the partners.

(d) This agreement was signed in haste by both the partners.

Answer-

(b) This agreement has been signed in haste by both the partners.

(ii) I asked my sister, “What can I do for you in this matter?” (1)

(Identify the correct ‘Indirect Speech’ form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below)

(a) I asked my sister what I could do for her in that matter.

(b) He asked his sister what he could do for her in that matter.

(c) I asked my sister what he could do for her in this matter.

(d) He asked my sister what she could do for her in that matter.

Answer-

(a) I asked my sister what I could do for her in that matter.

(iii) As soon as he left the house, he met with an accident.

(Identify the correct ‘No sooner. than’ form of the above sentence from the alternatives given below.)

(a) No sooner does he leave the house than he met with an accident.

(b) No sooner had he left the house than he met with an accident.

(c) No sooner did he leave the house than he met with an accident.

(d) No sooner do he leave the house than he met with an accident.

Answer-

(c) No sooner did he leave the house than he met with an accident.

B2. Spot the error in the given sentence and rewrite the correct sentence.

She has been worked in this office since 1996.

Answer-

She has been working in this office since 1996.


See More

1) How to prepare English for HSC Board Exam- मराठीत मार्गदर्शन

2) Format of HSC Board English Activity Sheet- 80 Marks

3) HSC Board Oral Examination

4) Practice Question Papers for HSC Board Exam

5) HSC Board 2022 Exam Activity Sheet


Q.2. (A) Read the following extract and complete the activities given below: (12) [18]

          The government of India is encouraging medical tourism in the country by offering tax benefits and export incentives to the participating hospitals. Medical visas are being cleared quickly without any hassles. With a view to facilitating the growth of medical tourism industry, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with the Ministry of Tourism has set up a task force to evaluate the opportunities in the industry. Efforts are being made to standardise procedures and to guide foreign patients to select the hospitals most suited to their needs. Meanwhile, several private hospitals are seeking to take advantage of the booming medical tourism industry and are investing hugely in acquiring equipment and skills.

However, medical tourism carries some risks that locally provided medical care does not. Some countries like India, Malaysia and Thailand have very different infectious diseases rarely found in Europe and North America. Exposure to diseases without having built-up natural immunity can be a hazard for weak individuals specially with respect to gastrointestinal diseases like Hepatitis A, amoebic dysentery etc., which could slow down the recovery process. Also, medical tourists may be at risk from mosquito-transmitted diseases, influenza and tuberculosis. The quality of post- operative care can also vary dramatically depending on the hospital and the country. Finally, after returning home, a patient has a limited contact with their surgeon. This may make it difficult to deal with any complications that may arise later, such as a delayed infection.          

The concept of medical tourism raises some important questions regarding accessibility, affordability and ethics in medical care. It is unfortunate that a large section of the Indian population has little or no access to private health care. Public health care system is inadequate and lacks proper infrastructure and facilities. One wonders if it is sensible to make provisions for medical tourism in a democratic country like India, which has failed to provide nourishment, sanitation and health care to its masses.

A1. Complete the web: (2)

Answer-

Extra points-

Gastrointestinal diseases

Mosquito-transmitted diseases

A2. Complete the following statements with the help of information provided in the extract: (2)

(1) Building up natural immunity is must for all because———-

Answer-

Building up natural immunity is must for all because exposure to diseases without having built-up natural immunity increases the risk of getting affected with different and rare infectious diseases like Hepatitis A, amoebic dysentery, (Mosquito-transmitted diseases) etc.

(ii) The concept of medical tourism cannot be much successful in India because———–

Answer-

The concept of medical tourism cannot be much successful in India because a large section of the Indian population has little or no access to private health care. Public health care system is inadequate and lacks proper infrastructure and facilities.

Other answers-

(a) The problem of accessibility, affordability and ethics is very serious in India.

(b) Large sections of Indian population relies on public health care system and has very little access to private health care.

(c) People are unable even to avail the basic needs related to health care like proper nourishment and sanitation.

A3. Complete the following table with reference to the statement ‘Medical Tourism is a mixed blessing’: (2)

Positive aspects of Medical TourismHazard/Negative aspects of Medical Tourism
11
22

Answer-

Positive aspects of Medical TourismHazard/Negative aspects of Medical Tourism
1) Availability of good equipment and skilled treatment.1) Carries some risks since local medical care is not adequate.
2) Hospitals are getting tax benefits and export incentives. Good opportunities are available to health care and tourism industries.2) Hazard for weak individuals getting affected with gastrointestinal diseases.
3) Hassle-free and quick clearance of medical visas are available to patients.3) Possibility of affecting with mosquito-transmitted diseases, influenza and tuberculosis.
4) Patients can avail the most sophisticated medical facilities and treatment available in developed country. 4) Patient has a limited contact with their surgeon making difficult to deal with any complications that may arise later.
5) Patients can avail the services of the skilled and renowned specialists to cure their complicated medical problems.5) Post – operative care can be inconvenient or costly for the patients.

A4. ‘We need to promote the concept of Wildlife Tourism in India’. State whether you agree or disagree with the statement. Mention any two arguments.(2)

Answer-

Yes, I agree with the statement that ‘We need to promote the concept of Wildlife Tourism in India’. Wildlife tourism gives thrilling experience to the tourists. They can encounter with rare wild animals and enjoy the forest safaris. It improves the economy of that area and some people get jobs in this field. It’s a boon to Indian economy.

A5. Language study: (2)

(i) Govt. of India is encouraging medical tourism in the country’.

(Choose the correct present perfect form of the given statement.)

(a) Govt. of India is encouraged medical tourism in the country.

(b) Govt. of India had encouraged medical tourism in the country.

(c) Govt. of India has been encouraged medical tourism in the country.

(d) Govt. of India has encouraged medical tourism in the country.

Answer-

(d) Govt. of India has encouraged medical tourism in the country.

(ii) This may make it difficult to deal with any complication’.

(Identify the replaced version of the statement using the auxiliary of certainty or definiteness.)

(a) This can make it difficult to deal with any complication.

(b) This might make it difficult to deal with any complication.

(c) This will make it difficult to deal with any complication.

(d) This have made it difficult to deal with any complication.

Answer-

(c) This will make it difficult to deal with any complication.

A6. Identify the words from the passage with the following meaning: (2)

(i) growing immensely

(i) threat

(iii) obtaining

(iv) able to approach/possible to approach

Answer-

(i) growing immensely- booming

(i) threat – hazard, risk

(iii) obtaining – acquiring

(iv) able to approach/possible to approach – accessibility, access

(B) Summary Writing: (3)

Write a summary of the above extract with a suitable title, with the help of the given points/hints.

Govt. of India promoting medical tourism…..
Side effects of the medical tourism – Response of the Indian population Prospects of medical tourism in India.

Answer-

Summary Writing – Activity No. 2 (Click Here to get the answer)

(C) Mind Mapping:

Prepare a mind map on the topic ‘Human Interest’ using your ideas, flow, design and structure.(3)

Answer-

Mind Mapping – Activity No. 6 (Click Here to get answer)


HSC Board Feb. 2023 Exam – Poetry Section (Click Here)

13 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here